Author Topic: 1959 Belfast & Northern Ireland Street Directory  (Read 284163 times)

CMcG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7224
Re: 1959 Belfast & Northern Ireland Street Directory
« Reply #855 on: March 08, 2019, 08:35:49 AM »

The 1939 directory shows a Miller at no. 82, but not there in 1943 (large section vacant, possibly due to air raid):

https://www.lennonwylie.co.uk/hcomplete1939.htm

https://www.lennonwylie.co.uk/hcomplete1943.htm

These folk would appear to be related (I think house number 82 may have been mistranscribed as 52 in one of the records):

https://dof.belfastcity.gov.uk/burialsearch/BurialSearch.aspx?GraveSection=E4&GraveNumber=187&CemeteryName=Dundonald%20Cemetery


BTW, the folk at no. 82 were James Millar and Elizabeth Jane Arthurs McLean who married in 1910, children included Robert born in 1911 and Mary born in 1913.


CMcG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7224
Re: 1959 Belfast & Northern Ireland Street Directory
« Reply #856 on: March 08, 2019, 08:57:17 AM »

BTW, the folk at no. 82 were James Millar and Elizabeth Jane Arthurs McLean who married in 1910, children included Robert born in 1911 and Mary born in 1913.


And the son Robert mentioned above subsequently went into sales / auctioneering / valuation, with addresses at 17 Irish Quarter West Carrickfergus and 3 Cluan Place Belfast. 


Sunnyhill

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
Re: 1959 Belfast & Northern Ireland Street Directory
« Reply #857 on: March 08, 2019, 09:47:52 AM »
Hi CMcG could you look up Dunmurry in the 1939 register please? My family were Cassells and Hayes. They lived in Fortfield Cottage in Upper Dunmurry Lane but in 1939 Isaac and Catherine Lightbody were there and I had never heard of them.In 1901 my ggfather Archie Hayes and family were in 'Number23, Dunmurry' and in 1911 Number 24.
Thanks very much

David
CASSELLS [ANNALOISTE, LURGAN, DUNMURRY, BELFAST]
HAYES [KILLINCHY, DOWN, BELFAST]
CAMPBELL  
SAULTERS

CMcG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7224
Re: 1959 Belfast & Northern Ireland Street Directory
« Reply #858 on: March 08, 2019, 11:31:51 AM »

Hi CMcG could you look up Dunmurry in the 1939 register please? My family were Cassells and Hayes. They lived in Fortfield Cottage in Upper Dunmurry Lane but in 1939 Isaac and Catherine Lightbody were there and I had never heard of them.In 1901 my ggfather Archie Hayes and family were in 'Number23, Dunmurry' and in 1911 Number 24.
Thanks very much

David


The extract from the 1939 directory transcribed on the Lennon Wylie website covers Belfast streets only.

However, the death notice for Isaac Lightbody on 7 May 1940 says "at his residence, Loan Head, Upper Dunmurry Lane, Isaac, dearly loved husband of Catherine Lightbody".

Where did you see it mentioned that Isaac and Catherine Lightbody were living in Fortfield Cottage?


Sunnyhill

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
Re: 1959 Belfast & Northern Ireland Street Directory
« Reply #859 on: March 08, 2019, 11:38:45 AM »
The extract from the 1939 directory transcribed on the Lennon Wylie website covers Belfast streets only.

However, the death notice for Isaac Lightbody on 7 May 1940 says "at his residence, Loan Head, Upper Dunmurry Lane, Isaac, dearly loved husband of Catherine Lightbody".

Where did you see it mentioned that Isaac and Catherine Lightbody were living in Fortfield Cottage?
I sent away to PRONI and they sent me the copy of the original transcript of the 1939 Register. Thanks for looking :)
CASSELLS [ANNALOISTE, LURGAN, DUNMURRY, BELFAST]
HAYES [KILLINCHY, DOWN, BELFAST]
CAMPBELL  
SAULTERS

CMcG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7224
Re: 1959 Belfast & Northern Ireland Street Directory
« Reply #860 on: March 08, 2019, 11:47:52 AM »
I sent away to PRONI and they sent me the copy of the original transcript of the 1939 Register. Thanks for looking :)


If the 1939 register explicitly said "Fortfield Cottage" (as opposed to a house number / reference in Upper Dunmurry Lane that mightn't be Fortfield Cottage), then that's odd, for the occupation of Fortfield Cottage before 1939 is known and the 1940 death notice places the Lightbodys in another house - if the 1939 register specified "Fortfield Cottage", I wonder if it's wrong?


Sunnyhill

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
Re: 1959 Belfast & Northern Ireland Street Directory
« Reply #861 on: March 08, 2019, 11:59:40 AM »
If the 1939 register explicitly said "Fortfield Cottage" (as opposed to a house number / reference in Upper Dunmurry Lane that mightn't be Fortfield Cottage), then that's odd, for the occupation of Fortfield Cottage before 1939 is known and the 1940 death notice places the Lightbodys in another house - if the 1939 register specified "Fortfield Cottage", I wonder if it's wrong?
It definitely does. Can't see how to post the image. I suspect it's a mistake as the family were in the same place since 1900 or before as I understand it.
CASSELLS [ANNALOISTE, LURGAN, DUNMURRY, BELFAST]
HAYES [KILLINCHY, DOWN, BELFAST]
CAMPBELL  
SAULTERS

CMcG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7224
Re: 1959 Belfast & Northern Ireland Street Directory
« Reply #862 on: March 08, 2019, 12:02:41 PM »

It definitely does. Can't see how to post the image. I suspect it's a mistake as the family were in the same place since 1900 or before as I understand it.


Yes, I suspect it's a possibility as well...


Sunnyhill

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
Re: 1959 Belfast & Northern Ireland Street Directory
« Reply #863 on: March 08, 2019, 12:04:10 PM »
Yes, I suspect it's a possibility as well...
Have you seen Fortfield Cottage in previous directories? Would be great to know what the entries are.
CASSELLS [ANNALOISTE, LURGAN, DUNMURRY, BELFAST]
HAYES [KILLINCHY, DOWN, BELFAST]
CAMPBELL  
SAULTERS

CMcG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7224
Re: 1959 Belfast & Northern Ireland Street Directory
« Reply #864 on: March 08, 2019, 12:34:01 PM »

Have you seen Fortfield Cottage in previous directories? Would be great to know what the entries are.


No, it was just in the knowledge that you had already established family residence in Fortfield Cottage before 1939, for example, you posted somewhere that Archie Hayes died there in 1933. And as Fortfield Cottage was the stated residence in the death notice for Mary Hayes in 1951, there's a good line of continuity for that specific address, which the Lightbodys inexplicably interrupt in what PRONI sent you.


CMcG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7224
Re: 1959 Belfast & Northern Ireland Street Directory
« Reply #865 on: March 08, 2019, 01:13:53 PM »

No, it was just in the knowledge that you had already established family residence in Fortfield Cottage before 1939, for example, you posted somewhere that Archie Hayes died there in 1933. And as Fortfield Cottage was the stated residence in the death notice for Mary Hayes in 1951, there's a good line of continuity for that specific address, which the Lightbodys inexplicably interrupt in what PRONI sent you.


The curious thing is that the Lightbodys were indeed living contemporaneously with your folk in that immediate area back in 1901 and 1911, for example, in 1911 they were at house 20 while Archie Hayes was at house 24:

http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Antrim/Malone/Dunmurry/997854/

http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Antrim/Malone/Dunmurry__b_/198005/

http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai001567405/

Isaac's wife Charlotte died in 1921 (there's a subsequent marriage of an Isaac Lightbody to a Catherine Ward in 1927), what's interesting is the given address for that death... "Loner Head Dunmurry", which I'm guessing is a variation on the "Loan Head" reference in Isaac's death notice of 1940:

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/deaths_returns/deaths_1921/05092/4398353.pdf

So again, there's a continuity of residence before and after 1939 which indicates that what PRONI sent you was incorrect, maybe something got lost in translation between "Fortfield Cottage" and the more general Fortfield district.

CMcG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7224
Re: 1959 Belfast & Northern Ireland Street Directory
« Reply #866 on: March 08, 2019, 01:37:04 PM »

... Isaac's wife Charlotte died in 1921 (there's a subsequent marriage of an Isaac Lightbody to a Catherine Ward in 1927), what's interesting is the given address for that death... "Loner Head Dunmurry", which I'm guessing is a variation on the "Loan Head" reference in Isaac's death notice of 1940:

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/deaths_returns/deaths_1921/05092/4398353.pdf


Just to close this off, note that there are several 1960s newspaper references to a property called "Lonen Head" or "Loan Head", an address described as at the top of Upper Dunmurry Lane.


TriciaA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
Re: 1959 Belfast & Northern Ireland Street Directory
« Reply #867 on: March 08, 2019, 04:54:53 PM »
And the son Robert mentioned above subsequently went into sales / auctioneering / valuation, with addresses at 17 Irish Quarter West Carrickfergus and 3 Cluan Place Belfast.

Thank you very much for this info. I've been trying to find a death date for Robert Millar and have hit a brick wall  :-\
~~ The seat of knowledge is in the head, of wisdom,
in the heart ~~