Author Topic: Connolly/ Walsh family. Portadown, Downpatrick, Lurgan, Ligoniel and Old Park  (Read 801 times)

CherylBernadette

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41


 I am looking for info my great great granny and her children.  My search has proven hard due to her being married twice and her maiden name being changed multiple times on documents. This may be long, because I am going to try and give as much detail as I can. Grab and tea or coffee... or whatever.  I will try to keep it as short as I can with as much detail
My great granny was born Mary Ellen McKew. Over the years the spelling has been documented as McCue and McHugh as well as MCcoo  ???  I will give some details about my great granny because someone may have heard the story before and that can prove a link... maybe.  I warned this is long.
Mary Ellen McKew born Dec 1890 address given was Marlay St Portadown. She was baptized in Jan 1891.  Her mother was Ellen McKew.  Mary's birth certificate says fathers name " Alleged father Isaac Sims" Ellen's mother and alleged dad never married. The story is Sims family sent him of the USto family when they found out Ellen was pregnant.   After this I have no info on her mother Ellen, she dropped off.  I was told nobody knows what happened to her mother Ellen and at some point Mary went to live with a aunt but she was treated badly and ran away. 

Mary pops up again in june 1912 when she marries my great granda Daniel Connolly in Ligoniel. His address is listed as Stanhope street, and hers as Limehill street.  Together they had  Catherine Connolly born 1920 - 1980  address at time of birth was Upper Library street, Belfast (my granny)  Mary Connolly born 1918 - 1997 ( She married Stephen Rice) possibly Jane and John who were twins born about 1923. No hard proof of this can be found on my end. In 1925 my great granda Daniel was killed on the job, he was a night watchman. This happened on Shore road. He was about 38 at the time of his death ( I am not 100% about his parents he names his dad as Charles on the marriage certificate ) 

Mary remarried in 1927 to Thomas Walsh. I have no real info on him at all. Such a common name is hard to nail down. Together Maty and Thomas had Agnes Walsh born around 1928. My uncle John Ardis who is now in his 70's didn't get on his da also called John, but he went by the name Jack,  he and his granny Mary had a very close relationship  as well as his sister known as Jean Arids (  RIP she passed jan this year) My uncle remembers Agnes being married to some man by the name of Duncan, unsure if Duncan if first or last name.  He gave me a story about her and him and some cliffs and him trying to push her over. They divorced. He thinks Agnes moved to the North of England after that and remarried. They had a son named Francis Walsh who was born around 1931. Another son named John birth date unknown.  After my granny Ardis nee Connolly passed in 1980 her half siblings did not stay in touch with the family anymore. When my uncle John Ardis came to my aunt Jeans  (given name Mary Jane Ardis)  funeral in January he said he would love to know what happened to them since he spent so much time living with them growing up.

If you made to the end. I congratulate you. I have tried to give as much info as I have.


teap

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4846
I've just been checking the births it has her as being born 6th December 1890 and the name is Mary Elizabeth, mother Ellen and yup Marlay Street Portadown.

I'm away to.see if I can find anything else

Colette

CherylBernadette

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
I've just been checking the births it has her as being born 6th December 1890 and the name is Mary Elizabeth, mother Ellen and yup Marlay Street Portadown.

I'm away to.see if I can find anything else

Colette

Thank you Colette. I have no clue why I kept typing Mary Ellen. I know her name is Mary Elizabeth.  I can't even blame it on lack of sleep. Its only 6:30 pm here.

teap

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4846
Here's Mary Boarding in Limehall street in 1911. I thought she may have been related to the head of house a widow named Ann Sands but she was born in India her son in America and her daughter in Belfast around 1900, she was a mill worker as was Mary. There are another 2 boarders there also but they were born in Belfast too I'll check them out any way in case they are related to Mary.




http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Antrim/Shankill/Limehill_Street/172123/
 


CherylBernadette

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Here's Mary Boarding in Limehall street in 1911. I thought she may have been related to the head of house a widow named Ann Sands but she was born in India her son in America and her daughter in Belfast around 1900, she was a mill worker as was Mary. There are another 2 boarders there also but they were born in Belfast too I'll check them out any way in case they are related to Mary.

http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Antrim/Shankill/Limehill_Street/172123/

So close yet so far away. He husband Connolly is said his mothers name was Elizabeth (Eliza) sands. What are the odds that she now links to that name twice ???

CMcG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8025

... Mary pops up again in june 1912 when she marries my great granda Daniel Connolly in Ligoniel. His address is listed as Stanhope street, and hers as Limehill street.  Together they had  Catherine Connolly born 1920 - 1980  address at time of birth was Upper Library street, Belfast (my granny)  Mary Connolly born 1918 - 1997 ( She married Stephen Rice) possibly Jane and John who were twins born about 1923. No hard proof of this can be found on my end ...


I can see transcripts of baptisms in St. Patrick's Belfast for the following:

- Jane Connolly born 28 January 1923, baptised 31 January 1923, parents Daniel Connolly and Mary McHugh of 79 Upper Library Street, the sponsor was Elizabeth Deighan;
- twins Elizabeth and John Connolly born 8 December 1924, baptised 9 February 1925, parents Daniel Connolly and Mary McHugh of 71 Upper Library Street, the sponsors were Margaret J McAlester and Agustine Walker respectively.
 

CMcG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8025

... Mary remarried in 1927 to Thomas Walsh. I have no real info on him at all. Such a common name is hard to nail down. Together Maty and Thomas had Agnes Walsh born around 1928 ... They had a son named Francis Walsh who was born around 1931 ... Another son named John birth date unknown ...


A transcript of the St. Patrick's record of the marriage that took place on 5 August 1927 gave Thomas' full name as Thomas John Walsh of Hamilton House, Hamilton Street, the son of Francis Walsh and Mary A Callaghan of Leeson Street. (The 1932 Belfast street directory on the Lennon Wylie website shows a 'Hamilton Boarding House' at no. 3 Hamilton Street, a possibility.)  Mary was named Connolly nee McHugh, her address given as 7 Concord Street, the daughter of John McHugh (presumably made up) and Helen McHugh, both deceased.   The witnesses were William Hill of 31 North Queen Street and Catherine Hill of 7 Concord Street.

There are St. Patrick's transcripts of baptisms for:

- Thomas Walsh, born 18 August 1927, baptised 19 August 1927, parents Thomas John Walsh and Mary McHugh of 7 Concord Street, the sponsor was Catherine Hill;
- Agnes Walsh, born 25 October 1928, baptised 1 November 1928, parents Thomas Walshe and Mary McHugh of 7 Concord Street, the sponsor was Mary Colton;
- John Walsh, born 14 March 1930, baptised 18 March 1930, parents Thomas Walsh and Mary Connolly of 7 Concord Street, the sponsor was Ellen Gault;
- Francis Walsh, born 28 April 1931, baptised 1 May 1931, parents Thomas Walsh and Mary McHugh of 9 Concord Street, the sponsor was Sarah Maguire.
 


CMcG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8025
Thomas John Walsh was born on 20 November 1891 to parents Francis Walsh and Mary Ann Callaghan of 41 Springview Street:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1891/02371/1885366.pdf

I can be confident that it is him, for there is a corresponding record of baptism for a child with that same full name which took place in St. Paul's Belfast on 22 November 1891 (albeit the transcript shows the parents Francis Walsh and Mary A Callaghan of 51 Springview Street), critically, the baptismal record has been subsequently annotated to confirm that this child went on to marry Mary Connolly in St. Patrick's Belfast on 5 August 1927.


CMcG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8025
This was the Walsh family in 1901:
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Antrim/Falls_Ward/Springview_Street/981436/

Mary Ann (Callaghan) Walsh died later that year:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/deaths_returns/deaths_1901/05713/4611946.pdf

Francis Walsh remarried in 1910 to Elizabeth (Lowry / Lavery) Hodgens, the groom's father stated as Felix Walsh:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1910/09997/5635915.pdf

Francis and Elizabeth in 1911:
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Antrim/Falls/Leeson_Street/173809/

As regards Francis' first marriage, while I can't yet see a civil registration, there is a transcript of a church record for one that took place on 4 July 1883 in St. Patrick's Belfast for Francis Walsh and Mary Anne Callaghan of Carrick Hill, Francis' parents were recorded as Felix and Ellen Walsh, Mary Anne's parents as Peter and Mary Callaghan from Holywood Co. Down.   


CherylBernadette

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
This was the Walsh family in 1901:
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Antrim/Falls_Ward/Springview_Street/981436/

Mary Ann (Callaghan) Walsh died later that year:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/deaths_returns/deaths_1901/05713/4611946.pdf

Francis Walsh remarried in 1910 to Elizabeth (Lowry / Lavery) Hodgens, the groom's father stated as Felix Walsh:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1910/09997/5635915.pdf

Francis and Elizabeth in 1911:
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Antrim/Falls/Leeson_Street/173809/

As regards Francis' first marriage, while I can't yet see a civil registration, there is a transcript of a church record for one that took place on 4 July 1883 in St. Patrick's Belfast for Francis Walsh and Mary Anne Callaghan of Carrick Hill, Francis' parents were recorded as Felix and Ellen Walsh, Mary Anne's parents as Peter and Mary Callaghan from Holywood Co. Down.

Bless you! I had very little of this info before but I was talked out of it by someone eles who swore she knew it was wrong. I took her at her word. Yet I had a nagging feeling it was wrong.  With everything you found it fits perfectly.  You have helped me before a few years ago. I feel I should start paying you for your services.

CMcG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8025
Ah yes, I remember now, I thought there was a familiar ring to the story. Believe it or not, several weeks back, I posted a newspaper photo of the scene of Daniel Connolly's death in the following topic, how about that for a co-incidence?

http://www.belfastforum.co.uk/index.php/topic,33601.msg2119607.html#msg2119607

From memory this photo appeared at the beginning of January 1926 (Daniel having been killed at the end of December 1925) and although the road layout and surrounding housing has changed dramatically since then, I think it's possible to pinpoint the scene today, for I used to work in the area and I recognised one key building in the 1926 photo (the one to the right of the tram as you look at it), here it is today:

https://www.google.com/maps/@54.6449623,-5.9206264,3a,75y,55.79h,86.43t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sTCPdKKNN2QyNj_rpYLR-Dw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656

I remember being frustrated by Daniel Connolly in that I couldn't place him in the 1911 Ireland census, despite being married in Belfast just a year later.  But I remember finding a candidate for him in 1901, will check again and post...


CMcG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8025
Yes, it's coming back to me, the key was the address: 30 Stanhope Street.  If you remember, this was the address cited by 25 year old Daniel as his residence when he married Mary McHugh in 1912, his father recorded as Charles:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1912/09911/5602129.pdf

Although I couldn't resolve any leads in contemporary street directories, I noticed the following 20 year old John Connolly of 30 Stanhope Street who married Elizabeth Fisher in 1915, his father also recorded as Charles (note the witnesses!):
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1915/09827/5568339.pdf

As I said, while I struggled to place Daniel in the 1911 Ireland census, the following looked like a possibility for him and a brother John in 1901:
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Antrim/Court_Ward/Carrickhill/934304/

Tracking forward the 20 year old Eliza Connolly shown in that 1901 census return,  I noticed the following 1903 marriage (this time in the protestant Church of Ireland) for a 22 year old Eliza Connelly, father recorded as Charles:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1903/10241/5727474.pdf

And sure enough, here is the family in 1911, as you can see, a mixed marriage, and there is the usual 'looseness' in the ages of Eliza Walker's mother Eliza Connolly and her sister Mary Connolly:
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Antrim/Court_Ward/Woodford_Street/150187/

So no sign of Daniel and John there, but a compelling link turns up in the birth of a William James Walker in 1913, to parents William Walker and Eliza Connolly of 26 Park St., the birth took place at... 30 Stanhope Street:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1913/01455/1594309.pdf

The baptism record address for William James (he was baptised on 1 March 1913 in St. Patrick's Belfast) was simply 30 Stanhope Street.  Baptisms for later children show the Walkers also lived at 14 Stanhope Street and 57 Upper Library Street.

So a round about way of saying that I'm reasonably comfortable that the above 1901 census return is your Daniel.


CherylBernadette

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Ah yes, I remember now, I thought there was a familiar ring to the story. Believe it or not, several weeks back, I posted a newspaper photo of the scene of Daniel Connolly's death in the following topic, how about that for a co-incidence?

http://www.belfastforum.co.uk/index.php/topic,33601.msg2119607.html#msg2119607

From memory this photo appeared at the beginning of January 1926 (Daniel having been killed at the end of December 1925) and although the road layout and surrounding housing has changed dramatically since then, I think it's possible to pinpoint the scene today, for I used to work in the area and I recognised one key building in the 1926 photo (the one to the right of the tram as you look at it), here it is today:

https://www.google.com/maps/@54.6449623,-5.9206264,3a,75y,55.79h,86.43t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sTCPdKKNN2QyNj_rpYLR-Dw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656

I remember being frustrated by Daniel Connolly in that I couldn't place him in the 1911 Ireland census, despite being married in Belfast just a year later.  But I remember finding a candidate for him in 1901, will check again and post...

I have all but given up on my Connolly branch. I found some good leads, but like you unless I can get that solid proof I wont pull the trigger.     I took at look at the Google  earth and found it!  I  still have the document you sent me and it says Grays lane and Shore Rd, so I pulled it up and took a spin.  Where the lamp post is is about where my great granda was killed
https://www.google.com/maps/@54.6449623,-5.9206264,3a,60y,352.07h,93.75t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sTCPdKKNN2QyNj_rpYLR-Dw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656

 Where do you find all this!  I spend a small fortune a month in fees for sites that pretty much offer the same as the other one.  I never find anything good. I think its time to cancel all those monthly fees and start looking deeper at others.  Have I said you are fantastic!!


CMcG

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8025
All of which naturally points back to Charles Connolly and Eliza Sands through the births for the following children shown in the 1901 census return:

- Eliza, 1881:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1881/02844/2042414.pdf

- Mary,1884:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1884/02694/1992240.pdf

- Daniel,1885:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1885/02650/1977186.pdf

Then there was a BIG gap between these 3 and John, which made me suspicious.  Because I couldn't readily find a birth for John, I wondered if the following was a possibility, in terms of a convenient 'cover story' for an illegitimate child, for I could find no other children for John Sands and Elizabeth Connolly, nor a marriage for this couple:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1894/02264/1850888.pdf

Assuming that husband Charles Connolly was dead before this 1894 birth, I then wondered about this death registration (despite the age being a bit light):
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/deaths_returns/deaths_1887/06216/4778823.pdf

I also couldn't readily find a marriage for Charles Connolly and Elizabeth Sands, maybe fresh eyes will, but again I happened upon something that made me wonder, it is the following (Church of Ireland) marriage of a George Connolly and Lizzie Sands , it took place 7 months after the birth of Eliza Connolly (above), what struck me were the addresses - Mitchell Street for the birth, Mitchells Row for the marriage:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1881/11015/8027552.pdf

It's all rather speculative, but there's a lot of smoke in this for there to be no fire.


CherylBernadette

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41

So no sign of Daniel and John there, but a compelling link turns up in the birth of a William James Walker in 1913, to parents William Walker and Eliza Connolly of 26 Park St., the birth took place at... 30 Stanhope Street:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1913/01455/1594309.pdf

The baptism record address for William James (he was baptised on 1 March 1913 in St. Patrick's Belfast) was simply 30 Stanhope Street.  Baptisms for later children show the Walkers also lived at 14 Stanhope Street and 57 Upper Library Street.

So a round about way of saying that I'm reasonably comfortable that the above 1901 census return is your Daniel.

This is perfect. Its comes in line with what I had. I had his sister Eliza born ABT 1881 getting married to William Walker.  I had a very strong DNA match to someone who wasnt sure where his wife was linked to me and my aunt. Name Kerr kept popping up Old Park and Bone. I was able to work backwards and by doing so I was able to help them, as much as it helped me. I was able to match the walker link to my Connolly Via her Kerr and Cahoon line. Sounds confusing but its not really. I was going to try and upload the snapshot I took but I can't seem to do so