Author Topic: List of WW2 U.S. Army units in Northern Ireland ( listed by location ) part 1of4  (Read 2425 times)

John Harvest

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 469
  Too big for one post  :)    so I'll split it into four posts.

UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II: UNITED STATES ARMY FORCES IN NORTHERN IRELAND STATIONS OF UNITS

UNIT CANTONMENTS Location   Dates   Unit
Antrim   17Dec42-22Nov43   General Depot G-10-2
13May42-   175th Field ArtilleryBattalion (34th InfantryDivision)
1942   Service Platoon, Headquarters Company,109th QuartermasterBattalion
19-27Feb42   Headquarters, 109th Quartermaster Battalion
19-27Feb42   Maintenance Platoon, Headquarters Company, 109th QuartermasterBattalion
2Mar42-14Dec42   246th Quartermaster Depot Company (Supply)
5Dec42-6Dec43   2001st Quartermaster Supply Company (Provisional)
23Nov43-   Quartermaster Depot Q-111A
25Nov43-17May44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 544th Quartermaster Service Battalion (Colored)
25Nov43-10Feb44   Company B, 544th Quartermaster Service Battalion (Colored)
25Nov43-10Feb44   Company D, 544th Quartermaster Service Battalion (Colored)
30Nov43-11Oct44   700th Quartermaster Depot Company
10Feb44-26Mar44   4191st Quartermaster Service Company (Colored)
10Feb44-5Jul44   4193d Quartermaster Service Company (Colored)
27Mar45-13Apr45   Headquarters, 4557th Quartermaster Service Company
27Mar45-13Apr45   Headquarters, 4558th Quartermaster Service Company
Ardaveigh   20Dec43-23Dec43   Company M, 519th Quartermaster Truck Regiment
23Dec43-9May44   3992d Quartermaster Truck Company (Heavy) (Colored)
Ardglass   1942   one company of 3d Battalion, 6th Armored Infantry (1st Armored Division)
Armagh   1942   109th Ordnance Medium Maintenance Company (V Corps) [Minnesota National Guard]
17Oct43-11May44   2d Reconnaissance Troop, Mechanized (2d Infantry Division)
20Oct43-11Apr44   9th Infantry (2d Infantry Division)
9Nov43-   1st Platoon, 552d Quartermaster Railhead Company
Armagh Barracks   Oct43-11May44   Military Police Platoon, 2d Infantry Division
Ashebrooke   1942   1st Battalion, 135th Infantry (34th Infantry Division)
15Dec43-Jun44   2d Battalion, 121st Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
Aughantaine   22Dec43-29Jun44   43d Field Artillery Battalion (8th Infantry Division) [105mm towed howitzer]
Aughantaine Castle    9Dec43-29Jun44   28th Field Artillery Battalion (8th Infantry Division) [155mm towed howitzer]
Ballinderry   Jul42-   Maintenance facility
17Dec42-22Nov43   General Depot G-10-4
22Oct43-   Depot O-622
[1942]   313th Motor Transport Supply Company
[1942-3]   Detachment, 314th Ordnance Depot Company
[Oct43]-20Feb44   346th Ordnance Depot Company
28Feb44-8May44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 254th Ordnance Battalion
Ballybogy   -4Feb44   Company K, 520th Quartermaster Truck Regiment
Ballyclare   1942   engineer supply depot
12May42-7Jan43   397th Engineer Depot Company
2Mar42-5Aug42   467th EngineerMaintenance Company
16Apr44-29Apr44   229th Chemical Base DepotCompany
Ballyedmund   lateOct43-   part of 10th Infantry (5th Infantry Division)
Ballygarvey   23Oct43-27Nov43   Company A, 307th Quartermaster Sterilization Battalion
Ballykinler   18May42-9Dec42   13th Armor (less 1st Battalion) (1st Armored Division)
1942   [Tank Destroyer Battalion (1st Armored Division): Headquarters and Headquarters Company and Company C]
1942   Service Company, 1st Armored Division
11Jun42-9Dec42   Maintenance Battalion,1st Armored Division (less Companies A and B)
1942   106th Coast Artillery Battalion (Antiaircraft)
11Oct43-8May44   3440th Ordnance Medium Automotive Maintenance Company
lateOct43-   part of 11th Infantry (5th Infantry Division)
29Nov43-4Jul44   Depot O-602
Ballymena   1942   14th Ordnance Company(Medium Maintenance) (VCorps)
1943   Headquarters, 34th Infantry Division
19Nov43-12Mar44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment,307th Quartermaster Sterilization Battalion
23Nov43-   Quartermaster Depot Q-111BA
7Dec43-10Mar44   577th Army Postal Unit
22Dec43-25May44   68th Station Hospital (250-bed)
3Apr44-2Jun44   285th Military Police Company (Post, Camp or Station)
12Apr44-8May44   54th Finance Disbursing Section
Ballymoney   3Mar42-25May42   53d Medical Battalion(V Corps)
[7Nov43]-4Feb44   2d Platoon, Company B, 307th Quartermaster Sterilization Battalion
20Dec43-Aug44   Quartermaster Depot Q-111BY
17Jan44-3May44   553d Quartermaster Railhead Company
Ballynorthlands   13May42-   185th Field Artillery Battalion (34th Infantry Division)
15Dec43-Jul44   1st Battalion, 121st Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
Ballyscullon   18Dec43-7Feb44   82d Airborne Division Artillery
20Dec43-17May44   Headquarters and Headquarters Company, XV Corps
9Jan44-19May44   92d Signal Battalion (XV Corps)
Ballywillwill   1942   3d Battalion, 1st Armor (1st Armored Division)
1942   two truck companies, Supply Battalion, 1st Armored Division
16Oct43-   5th Medical Battalion
23Nov43-Aug44   Quartermaster Depot Q-111BW
Balmoral   -27Nov42   1st Section, 1st Platoon, Company A, 63d Quartermaster Laundry Battalion
8Nov42-28Feb43   1st Platoon, Company D, 94th Quartermaster Bakery Battalion (V Corps)
17Dec42-22Nov43   General Depot G-10-7
23Nov43-   Quartermaster Depot Q-111BL
9Dec43-3May44   3012th Quartermaster Bakery Company (Mobile)(Special)
11May44-13Jun44   3019th Quartermaster Bakery Company (Mobile)(Special)
Bangor   25Dec43-11May44   Field Force Replacement System Depot No. 8
2Jan44-30Apr44   13th Postal Regulating Section
6Jan44-1May44   277th Army Band
9Jan44-Jul44   153d Army Postal Unit
12Jan44-3Feb44   6817th Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, Replacement Battalion (Provisional)
12Jan44-3Feb44   6843d Replacement Company(Provisional)
12Jan44-3Feb44   6844th Replacement Company (Provisional)
12Jan44-3Feb44   6845th Replacement Company (Provisional)
12Jan44-3Feb44   6846th Replacement Company (Provisional)
12Jan44-3Feb44   6847th Replacement Company (Provisional)
3Feb44-29Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 90th ReplacementBattalion
3Feb44-19Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 92d Replacement Battalion
3Feb44-29Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 93d ReplacementBattalion
3Feb44-29Apr44   476th Replacement Company
3Feb44-29Apr44   477th Replacement Company
3Feb44-29Apr44   478th Replacement Company
3Feb44-29Apr44   479th Replacement Company
3Feb44-29Apr44   480th Replacement Company
3Feb44-19Apr44   481st Replacement Company
3Feb44-19Apr44   482d Replacement Company
3Feb44-29Apr44   483d Replacement Company
11Mar44-29Apr44   222d Replacement Company (68th Replacement Battalion)
11Mar44-29Apr44   223d Replacement Company (68th Replacement Battalion)
11Mar44-29Apr44   224th Replacement Company (69th Replacement Battalion)
11Mar44-29Apr44   225th Replacement Company (69th Replacement Battalion)
11Mar44-29Apr44   233d Replacement Company (72d Replacement Battalion)
11Mar44-29Apr44   234th Replacement Company (72d Replacement Battalion)
11Mar44-29Apr44   235th Replacement Company (72d Replacement Battalion)
30Mar44-4Apr44   340th Replacement Company
31Mar44-8Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 68th Replacement Battalion
6Apr44-29Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 69th Replacement Battalion
6Apr44-29Apr44   351st Replacement Company
6Apr44-29Apr44   352d Replacement Company
-12Apr44   229th Replacement Company
Beach Hill   25Jan42-6Oct42   205th Military Police Company (less detachments)
Belfast   16Jul43-13Feb44   Headquarters, Northern Ireland Ports
(1942-1945)   Base Censor Office No. 1
26Jan42-(1944)   2d Postal Regulating Section
1942   Detachment, 205th Military Police Company
13May42-1Jul42   Section, 4th Medical Supply Depot
11Jun42-1Oct42   91st Armored Field Artillery Battalion (1st Armored Division)
14Jul42-20Aug42   Company M, 28th Quartermaster Truck Regiment (Colored)
1942   Company A, 63d Quartermaster Battalion(Laundry)
1942   Company D, 396th Quartermaster Battalion
2Mar42   467th Engineer Maintenance Company
17Dec42-22Nov43   General Depot G-10-3
17Dec42-22Nov43   General Depot G-10-5
20Dec42-7Oct44   813th Army Postal Unit
20Oct43-7Nov43   55th Finance Disbursing Section
15Oct43-16Dec43   Company I, 513th Quartermaster Truck Company
18Oct43-7Dec43   577th Army Postal Unit
18Oct43-22Dec43   Company I, 467th Quartermaster Truck Regiment
18Oct43-22Dec43   Company L, 467th Quartermaster Truck Regiment
18Oct43-25May44   818th Signal Port Service Company
21Oct43-16Dec43   Company B, 513th Quartermaster Truck Company
13Nov43-22Nov43   44th Hospital Train
18Nov43-9Jan44   273d Port Company, Transportation Corps (Colored)
23Nov43-25Apr45   Quartermaster Depot Q-111
23Nov43-31Dec44   Quartermaster Depot Q-161
15Dec43-26Jan44   Headquarters, 8th Infantry Division
16Dec43-9May44   3882d Quartermaster Truck Company (Heavy)
16Dec43-9May44   3889th Quartermaster Truck Company (Heavy)
21Dec43-18May44   12th Military Police Criminal Investigation Section
22Dec43-9May44   3631st Quartermaster Truck Company (Heavy)
31Dec43-9Jan44   153d Army Postal Unit
2Jan44-12Apr44   54th Finance Disbursing Section
8Jan44-17Jul44   7th Port Headquarters and Headquarters Company
8Jan44-6Jul44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 500th Port Battalion (Colored)
8Jan44-7Jun44   262d Port Company, Transportation Corps (Colored)
8Jan44-7Jun44   263d Port Company, Transportation Corps (Colored)
27Jan44-2Jul44   264th Port Company, Transportation Corps (Colored)
27Jan44-6Jul44   265th Port Company, Transportation Corps (Colored)
8Feb44-   Lisnabreeny Cemetery
11Feb44-2May44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 579th Quartermaster Battalion
9Mar44-3May44   294th Quartermaster Salvage Repair Company (Semi-mobile) (less 1stPlatoon)
21Mar44-5Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Company,12th Replacement Depot
26Mar44-   4191st Quartermaster Service Company (Colored)
2Apr44-9May44   3630th Quartermaster Truck Company (Heavy)
4Apr44-31May44   Installation Platoon 1, Company C, 850th Signal Service Battalion
27Apr44-11Aug44   135th Finance Disbursing Section
27Apr44-14Aug44   1593d Engineer Utilities Detachment
30May44-15Jun44   Northern Ireland District, Western Base Section
6Jun44-3Jul44   55th Finance Disbursing Section
2Jul44-19Jul44   6814th Medical Dispensary Section (10-bed)
27Mar45-10Aug45   Headquarters, 4556th Quartermaster Service Company
17Mar45-   861st Medical Service Detachment
Belfast Barracks   30Apr44-10May44   13th Postal Regulating Section
Bellaghy   9Dec43-15Dec43   Headquarters, Headquarters Company and Military Police Platoon, 82d Airborne Division
9Dec43-15Dec43   505th Parachute Infantry (82d Airborne Division)
9Dec43-   82d Airborne Signal Company (82d Airborne Division)
7-9Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 65th Replacement Battalion
Bellarena   22Feb44-24Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 39th Replacement Battalion
Belle Isle   18-21Jan44   644th Tank Destroyer Battalion (XV Corps)
Belleview   15Dec43-Jul44   28th Infantry (minus)(8th Infantry Division)
Belmont   15Mar44-29Apr44   215th Replacement Company (66th Replacement Battalion)
15Mar44-29Apr44   216th Replacement Company (66th ReplacementBattalion)
Benburb   26Oct43-1Apr44   7th Field Hospital (135-bed)
Blessingbourne   16Dec43-Jul44   Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 8th Infantry Division Artillery
21Dec43-29Jun44   45th Field Artillery Battalion (8th Infantry Division) [105mm towed howitzer]
27Dec43-29Jun44   56th Field Artillery Battalion (8th Infantry Division) [105mm towed howitzer]
27Dec43-   708th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company (8th Infantry Division)
Breandrunn   1942   109th Medical Battalion (less two collecting companies) (34th Infantry Division)
16Dec43-Jun44   1st Battalion, 28th Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
16Dec43-   Service Company, 28th Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
16Dec43-   Cannon Company, 28th Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
Broughshane     15Mar44-22Apr44     218th Replacement Company (67th Replacement Battalion)
Brownlow House   1Jun42-   Headquarters, V Corps
Bryansford              15Feb44-10Jul44    Headquarters, 5th Infantry Division
4May44-      3d Platoon, Company F,28th CavalryReconnaissance Squadron,Mechanized
26May44-30Jun44     General Assignment Unit #12, 166th Signal Photographic Company
12Jun44-4Jul44    General Assignment Unit#6, 166th Signal Photographic Company
Caledon        1942     2d Battalion, 133d Infantry (34th Infantry Division)
1942     one collecting company of 109th Medical Battalion (34th Infantry Division)
Caledon I and II   17Oct43-11Apr44   Company C, 23d Infantry (2d Infantry Division)
Carrickfergus       signal depot
19Jun42-5Jul42   1st Ranger Battalion
14Aug42-22Sep42   361st Quartermaster Battalion (1st Engineer Special Brigade)
6Sep42-12Nov42   56th Signal Battalion (V Corps)
1942   203d Signal Depot Company (V Corps)
2Dec42-8Jan43   112th Engineer Combat Regiment (V Corps)
19Nov43-22Dec43   Company D, 214th Quartermaster Gasoline Supply Battalion
15Dec43-27Dec43   Advance Detachment, 780th Military Police Battalion (Zone of Interior) (Colored)
22Dec43-2May44   3940th Quartermaster Gasoline Supply Company
16Jan44-8May44   713th Military PoliceBattalion (Zone of theInterior)
4Apr44-29Apr44   340th Replacement Company
Carryduff   2Feb44-11Mar44   608th Quartermaster Graves Registration Company
Castle Coole   1-13Jun42   Headquarters and Headquarters Company (less Service and Maintenance Platoons),109th Quartermaster Battalion
16Dec43-   Military Police Platoon, 8th Infantry Division
15Dec43-28Jun44   12th Engineer Combat Battalion (8th Infantry Division)
15Dec43-Jun44   2d Battalion, 28th Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
16Dec43-   Antitank Company, 28th Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
Castledawson   9Dec43-18Dec43   82d Airborne Division Artillery
9Dec43-13Feb44   319th Glider Field Artillery Battalion (75mm) (82d Airborne Division)
9Dec43-13Feb44   320th Glider Field Artillery Battalion (75mm) (82d Airborne Division)
15Dec43-7Feb44   Headquarters, Headquarters Company and Military Police Platoon, 82d Airborne Division
3Jan44-   One platoon from 19th Special Services Company
29Feb44-10May44   Field Force Replacement Depot No. 5
6-12Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 12th Replacement Depot
4-7Apr44; 9-13Apr4   4 Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 65th Replacement Battalion
11Apr44-12Apr44   341st Replacement Company
11Apr44-12Apr44   342d Replacement Company
11Apr44-12Apr44   343d Replacement Company
11Apr44-12Apr44   344th Replacement Company
-12Apr44   345th Replacement Company
Castlerock   25Jan42-ca.13Dec42   151st Field Artillery Battalion (34th Infantry Division)
16Mar44-29Apr44   212th Replacement Company (65th Replacement Battalion)
Castlewellan   May42-   Headquarters, 1st Armored Division
1942   Headquarters, Combat Command B, 1st Armored Division
1942   Headquarters, Artillery Command, 1st Armored Division
1942   141st Signal Company (1st Armored Division)
27Oct43-   705th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company (5th Infantry Division)
7Nov43-8Apr44   Company C, 307th Quartermaster Sterilization Battalion
3Jan44-   One platoon from 19th Special Services Company
18Feb44-8Apr44   2d Platoon, Company A, 307th Quartermaster Sterilization Battalion
8Apr44-1May44   2d Platoon, 4234th Quartermaster Sterilization Company
8Apr44-10May44   4236th Quartermaster Sterilization Company
Celtic Park   13Jun42-14Dec42   Headquarters and Headquarters Company (less Maintenance and Service Platoons), 109th Quartermaster Battalion
19Jun42-14Dec42   Maintenance Platoon, Headquarters Company, 109th Quartermaster Battalion
Charlemont Factory    8Apr44-15Apr44   194th Quartermaster Gas Supply Company (XV Corps)
Clandeboye   25Dec43-29Apr44   277th Army Band
Claudy   1942   Detachment, Company A, 80th Engineer Battalion (Water Supply)
23Nov43-15Aug44   Chemical Depot C-910
Clogher   1942   Antitank Company, 135th Infantry (34th Infantry Division)
Cluntoe   28Mar44-15Sep44   128th Army Postal Unit (attached to Eighth Air Force)
Colebrooke   1942   3d Battalion, 135th Infantry (34th Infantry Division)
15Dec43-Jul44   3d Battalion, 121st Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
15Dec43-Jul44   Service Company, 121st Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
15Dec43-Jul44   Cannon Company, 121st Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
15Dec43-Jul44   Medical Detachment, 121st Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
Coleraine   1943-1944   Coleraine Sub-Port
25Dec43-11May44   Field Force Replacement System Depot No. 6
5Jan44-18Jan44   129th Army Postal Unit
3Feb44-19Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 87th Replacement Battalion
3Feb44-19Apr44   484th Replacement Company
3Feb44-19Apr44   485th Replacement Company
3Feb44-19Apr44   486th Replacement Company
3Feb44-22Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 88th Replacement Battalion
22Feb44-22Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 47th Replacement Battalion
22Feb44-29Apr44   179th Replacement Company (39th Replacement Battalion)
22Feb44-29Apr44   180th Replacement Company (39th Replacement Battalion)
22Feb44-29Apr44   181st Replacement Company (39th Replacement Battalion)
4-7Apr44; 19-23Apr44    Headquartes and Headquarters Detachment, 66th Replacement Battalion
-19Apr44   230th Replacement Company (71st Replacement Battalion)
-22Apr44   336th Replacement Company
-22Apr44   337th Replacement Company
Cookstown   14Jul42-7Nov42   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 2d Battalion, 28th Quartermaster Truck Regiment (Colored)
14Jul42-?   Company E, 28th Quartermaster Truck Regiment (Colored)
14Jul42-22Oct42   Company F, 28th Quartermaster Truck Regiment (Colored)
19Feb44-17Aug44   16th Chemical Maintenance Company
Crom Castle   16Dec43-Jun44   3d Battalion, 28th Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
Cromore   -19Mar44   219th Replacement Company (67th Replacement Battalion)
19Mar44-29Mar44   220th Replacement Company (67th Replacement Battalion)
19Mar44-22Apr44   221st Replacement Company (68th Replacement Battalion)
Crossgar   1942   Headquarters, Combat Command A, 1st Armored Division
13Jun42-9Dec42   81st Armored Reconnaissance Battalion (1st Armored Division)
15Sep42-20Oct42   839th Signal Service Company
17Dec42-22Nov43   General Depot G-10-10
23Nov43-Aug44   Quartermaster Depot Q-111C
21Jan44-Jul44   Casual Detachment (Signal Inspection and Maintenance Team), 106th Signal Inspection and Maintenance Team
Crumlin   1942   Company B, 71st Ordnance Battalion (Light Maintenance)
1942   Company C, 71st Ordnance Battalion (Light Maintenance)
8-12Sep42   HHD, 71st Ordnance Medium Maintenance Battalion (V Corps)

John Harvest

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 469
List of WW2 U.S. Army units in Northern Ireland ( listed by location ) part 2
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2014, 01:18:17 AM »
 Derrygonnelly   22Dec43-   13th Infantry (minus) (8th Infantry Division)
Derrymore   23Nov43-Aug44   Quartermaster Depot Q-111D
Derrymore Park   -4May44    303d Quartermaster Railhead Company (Colored)
Desertmartin   1942   397th Engineer Depot Company
5Aug42-9Nov42   467th Engineer Maintenance Company
17Dec42-22Nov43   General Depot G-10-8
11Oct43-26May44   Detachment, 2d Platoon, 457th Engineer Depot Company
23Nov43-23Jul44   Engineer Depot E-510
Dogleap   18Jan44-29Apr44   131st Army Postal Unit
3Feb44-   Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 16th Replacment Depot
3Feb44-19Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 89th Replacement Battalion
3Feb44-19Apr44   487th Replacement Company
3Feb44-19Apr44   488th Replacement Company
22Feb44-29Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 39th Replacement Battalion
-22Apr44   194th Replacement Company (47th Replacement Battalion)
-22Apr44   195th Replacement Company (47th Replacement Battalion)
-22Apr44   196th Replacement Company (47th Replacement Battalion)
-29Apr44   232d Replacement Company (71st Replacement Battalion)
Donaghadee   21Jan44-2May44   436th Medical Collecting Company (XV Corps)
10Mar44-15May44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 436th Medical Battalion
Donaghcloney   1Feb44-6May44   4049th Quartermaster Truck Company (Colored) (XV Corps)
26Feb44-29Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 563d Quartermaster Battalion (Colored) (XVCorps)
Donard Lodge   lateOct43-   part of 11th Infantry (5th Infantry Division)
Downpatrick   1942   3d Battalion (less two companies), 6th Armored Infantry (1st Armored Division)
1942   Company B, Maintenance Battalion, 1st Armored Division
Downpatrick Racecourse   1942   1st Battalion, 1st Armor (1st Armored Division)
1942   Maintenance Company, 1st Armor (1st Armored Division)
1942   Service Company, 1st Armor (1st Armored Division)
1942   Reconnaissance Company, 1st Armor (1st Armored Division)
1942   Company B, [Tank Destroyer Battalion (1st Armored Division)]
Drumcairn Mill   Oct43-11Apr44   2d Quartermaster Company (2d Infantry Division)
Oct43-11Jan44   2d Signal Company (2d Infantry Division)
Drumcose Estate   16Dec43-   Company A, 8th Medical Battalion (8th Infantry Division)
16Dec43-   Company B, 8th Medical Battalion (8th Infantry Division)
Dec43-Jun44   Headquarters, 28th Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
15Dec43-   3d Battalion, 13th Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
Drumdarragh House    1942-9Jan43   53d Medical Battalion (less Companies A and B)
Dundonald   4Feb44-9May44   4010th Quartermaster Truck Company (Colored)
Dundrum   1942   Company E, 16th Armored Engineer Battalion (1st Armored Division)
10Jun42-28Oct42   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment,1st Armored Division Trains
Dungannon   1942   1st Battalion, 133d Infantry (34th Infantry Division)
Ebrington Barracks    9May42-   10th Station Hospital
Ecclesville House    1942   Headquarters, 135th Infantry (34th Infantry Division)
15Dec43-1944   8th Quartermaster Company (8th Infantry Division)
Eglinton   -27Oct42   895th Military Police Company (Aviation)
3Feb44-30Aug44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 84th Replacement Battalion
19-24Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 67th Replacement Battalion
Ely Lodge   1942   168th Infantry (less 2d Battalion) (34th Infantry Division)
16Dec43-Jun44   2d Battalion, 13th Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
Enniskillen   1942   elements, 112th Engineers
29Feb44-23May44   47th Ordnance Medium Maintenance Company
Erganagh Rectory   1942   Headquarters, 34th Infantry Division
31Jan42-10Dec42   Military Police Platoon, 34th Infantry Division
31Jan42-25Dec42   34th Signal Company (34th Infantry Division)
Finaghy   [7Nov43]-4Feb44   Company B (less 2d Platoon), 307th Quartermaster Sterilization Battalion
23Nov43-   Quartermaster Depot Q-111F
13Jan44-19Apr44   2d Platoon, 3940th Quartermaster Gasoline Supply Company
4Feb44-8Apr44   Company D, 307th Quartermaster Sterilization Battalion
8Apr44-4May44   4237th Quartermaster Sterilization Company
Fintona   1942   Service Company, 135th Infantry (34th Infantry Division)
4May44-17May44   Company F (less 3d Platoon), 28th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron, Mechanized
Garvagh   27Feb42-1Jun42   Headquarters, 109th Quartermaster Battalion
27Feb42-16Jun42   Maintenance Platoon, Headquarters Company, 109th Quartermaster Battalion
3Mar42-1Jun42   Headquarters Company (less Maintenance and Service Platoons), 109th Quartermaster Battalion
31Mar44-6Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 69th Replacement Battalion
4-7Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 67th Replacement Battalion
4-24Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 68th ReplacementBattalion
6Apr44-29Apr44   339th Replacement Company
8Apr44-29Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 68th Replacement Battalion
8Apr44-29Apr44   350th Replacement Company
Gilford   18Oct43-16Jun44   115th Chemical Processing Company
1943   6th Cavalry
Girdwood Park   28Jan44-9May44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 152d Quartermaster Battalion (Mobile)
Gortaloway   15Dec43-12Feb44   505th Parachute Infantry (82d Airborne Division)
15Dec43-12Feb44   407th Airborne Quartermaster Company (82d Airborne Division)
24Dec43-   8th Signal Company (8th Infantry Division)
Gortin   22Feb44-16May44   552d Ordnance Heavy Maintenance Company
Gosford Castle   18Oct43-11Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 2d Infantry Division Artillery
Grange Camp   10Mar44-22May44   577th Army Postal Unit
Groomsport   11Mar44-25Apr44   166th Signal Photographic Company (XV Corps)
Harveyville   27Nov43-8Apr44   Company A, 307th Quartermaster Sterilization Battalion
8Apr44-13May44   4234th Quartermaster Sterilization Company
Hillcrest Manor   20May42-9Dec42   27th Armored Field Artillery Battalion (1st Armored Division)
Holywood   (1942)   Disciplinary Training Center No. 1
1942   Company A, 301st Quartermaster Battalion (Sterilization) (VCorps)
1942   209th Coast Artillery (Antiaircraft)
13May42-23Nov42   79th Ordnance Company (Depot) (V Corps)
24Jan44-2Jun44   Disciplinary Training Center No. 5
Irvinestown   1942   company, 109th Medical Battalion (34th Infantry Division)
19Sep42-28Dec43   160th Station Hospital (250-bed) (V Corps)
26Oct43-19Aug44   28th Station Hospital (250-bed)
7Jan44-   One platoon from 19th Special Services Company
26Jan44-22May44   147th Army Postal Unit
Kilcotton   7-19Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 67th Replacement Battalion
Kilkeel   1-28Oct42   91st Armored Field Artillery Battalion (1st Armored Division)
lateOct43-   part of 10th Infantry (5th Infantry Division)
Killadeas   13May42-13Dec42   109th Engineer Battalion (34th Infantry Division)
1942   2d Battalion, 168th Infantry (34th Infantry Division)
1942   Company K, 168th Infantry (34th Infantry Division)
Killough   1942   one company of 3d Battalion, 6th Armored Infantry (1st Armored Division)
Killylea   20May42-9Dec42   68th Armored Field Artillery Battalion (1st Armored Division)
Killymoon Castle   1943-1944   Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, XV Corps Artillery
1944   3d Field Artillery Observation Battalion (XV Corps)
16Oct43-   2d Infantry (5th Infantry Division)
16Oct43-   10th Infantry (5th Infantry Division)
16Oct43-   11th Infantry (5th Infantry Division)
2Nov43-   818th Tank Destroyer Battalion (XV Corps)
Kilrea   9Dec43-13Feb44   80th Airborne Antiaircraft Artillery Battalion (82d Airborne Division)
31Mar44-29Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 67th Replacement Battalion
8Apr44-29Apr44   349th Replacement Company
Kilwaghter Castle    21Jan44-29Apr44   644th Tank Destroyer Battalion (XV Corps)
Kinnegar -   Dec42   Ordnance depot
26Jan42-1Feb42   Detachment, 109th Quartermaster Battalion (Service Company)
[9Nov42]   314th Quartermaster Motor Transport Supply Company
Kircassock   14Mar44-17May55   2d Platoon, 506th Quartermaster Car Company
Kircassock House   7Dec42-12Mar44   401st Provisional Station Gas Defense Detachment
15May43-11Feb44   401st Signal Company, Aviation (less Radio Intelligence Platoon)
1Mar44-25May44   Headquarters, XV Corps
Kneckbey   [1943]   Company D, 307th Quartermaster Sterilization Battalion
Knockmore House   13May42-10Dec42   Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 34th Infantry Division Artillery
15Dec43-Jul44   Headquarters, Special Troops, 8th Infantry Division
15Dec43-Jul44   Headquarters Company, 8th Infantry Division
15-24Dec43   8th Signal Company (8th Infantry Division)
Knockmore   -Dec42   Maintenance shops
12Sep42-10Jan43   HHD, 71st Ordnance Medium Maintenance Battalion (V Corps)
30Sep42-Nov42   Company B, 71st Ordnance Battalion (Light Maintenance)
30Sep42-Nov42   Company C, 71st Ordnance Battalion (Light Maintenance)
17Nov43-11Jun44   883d Ordnance Heavy Automotive Maintenance Company
20Nov43-8May44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 22d Ordnance Battalion
20Nov43-8May44   518th Ordnance Medium Maintenance Company
29Nov43-10Aug44   Depot O-601
22Jan44-   158th Ordnance Tire Repair Company
26Jan44-1Mar44   Headquarters, 8th Infantry Division
Mar44-13Aug44   994th Ordnance Heavy Automotive Maintenance Company
 

John Harvest

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 469
List of WW2 U.S. Army units in Northern Ireland ( listed by location )part 3
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2014, 01:20:58 AM »
 Lambeg   1Feb44-6May44   4050th Quartermaster Truck Company (Colored)
Langford Lodge   18Jan43-11Aug43   Company L, 3d Battalion, 156th Infantry [V Corps non-divisionalunit in guard role supporting Eighth AirForce]
9Dec43-25Mar44   Batteries C and D, 405th Antiaircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Semi-mobile)
18Dec43-9Mar44   636th Army Postal Unit
10Jan44-29Mar44   Batteries A and B, 405th Antiaircraft Artillery Gun Battalion (Semi-mobile)
9Mar44-5Oct44   132d Army Postal Unit
Larkfield   1942   finance detachment
1942   Detachment, 205th Miltiary Police Company
Larne   1943-1944   Larne Sub-Port
17Dec42-22Nov43   General Depot G-10-11
23Nov43-   Quartermaster Depot Q-111L
Jan44-Feb44   Temporary sub-depot of Depot 621
27Jan44-   Detachment B, 713th Military Police Battalion (Zone of theInterior)
Limavady   1942   133d Infantry (34th Infantry Division)
Lisaheally   1943-1944   Lisaheally Sub-Port
Lisanoure   18Jan44-22Apr44   129th Army Postal Unit
7Mar44-22Apr44   217th Replacement Company (66th Replacement Battalion)
Lisburn   [1942]   [Headquarters, British Troops in Northern Ireland]
26Feb44-Jul44   522d Ordnance Medium Maintenance Company
Lisgoole Abbey   1942   one collecting company of 109th Medical Battalion (34th Infantry Division)
16Dec43-1944   8th Medical Battalion (minus Companies A and B) (8th Infantry Division)
Lislap House   1942   34th Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop (34th Infantry Division)
Londonderry   1943-1944   Londonderry Sub-Port
26Jan42-19Feb42   Headquarters, 109th Quartermaster Battalion
26Jan42-19Feb42   Maintenance Platoon, Headquarters Company, 109th Quartermaster Battalion
6May42-   American Red Cross Club
-5Aug42   Company A (less detachment), 80th Engineer Battalion (Water Supply)
5Aug42-17Dec42   518th Engineer Company
19Aug42-24Nov42   2d Battalion, 591st Engineer Boat Regiment
19Aug42-24Nov42   Maintenance Company, 591st Engineer Boat Regiment
17Dec42-   518th Engineer Water Supply Company
1942   Company D, 71st Quartermaster Battalion (Light Maintenance)
Lough Road   18Oct43-17Dec43   Company A, 544th Quartermaster Service Battalion (Colored)
18Oct43-17Dec43   Company C, 544th Quartermaster Service Battalion (Colored)
3-13Jul44   4193d Quartermaster Service Company (Colored)
Loughgall   19Sep42-Nov42   Company D, 71st Ordnance Battalion (Light Maintenance)
Nov42-   3424th Ordnance Medium Maintenance Company
Lurgan   1Jun42-   Headquarters, United States Forces in Northern Ireland
1Jun42-   Headquarters, V Corps
26Jan42-30Oct42   63d Signal Battalion (V Corps)
1942   Section, 1st Platoon, 161st Signal Photographic Company
1942   Detachment, 205th Military Police Company
19Dec43-17May44   666th Engineer Topographic Company, Corps (XV Corps)
21Dec43-1Mar44   Headquarters, XV Corps
6Jan44-14Mar44   2d Platoon, 506th Quartermaster Car Company
14Jan44-6May44   139th Army Postal Unit (XV Corps)
Markethill   3Jan44-15Apr44   One platoon from 19th Special Services Company
14Feb44-18Apr44   2d Platoon, Company A, 307th Quartermaster Sterilization Battalion
12Mar44-2May44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 307th Quartermaster Battalion
Moneymore   17Dec42-22Nov43   General Depot G-10-1
1Mar42-28Sep42   elements, 112th Engineers
1942   467th Engineer Shop Company
1942   627th Engineer Company (Dump Truck)
27Jun42-15Nov43   Section, 8th Medical Supply Depot
4Dec42-30May43   Company M, 3d Battalion, 156th Infantry [V Corps non-divisional unit in guard role, with detachments at Antrim, Desertmartin and Belfast]
17Oct43-24May44   11th Medical Supply Depot (less Base Platoon)
23Nov43-   Quartermaster Depot Q-111 Mengineer depot
Mount Panther   1942   2d Battalion, 1st Armor (1st Armored Division)
--   13th Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
Mourne Park   1942   2d Battalion, 6th Armored Infantry (1st Armored Division)
1942   16th Armored Engineer Battalion (less Company [D]) (1st Armored Division)
16Oct43-9Jul44   Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 5th Infantry Division Artillery
11Oct43-5Jul44   19th Field Artillery Battalion (5th Infantry Division) [105mm towed howitzer]
1943-9Jul44   46th Field Artillery Battalion (5th Infantry Division) [105mm towed howitzer]
9Nov43-7Jul43   50th Field Artillery Battalion (5th Infantry Division) [105mm towed howitzer]
Moy   1942   Headquarters, 133d Infantry (34th Infantry Division)
1942   Antitank Company, 133d Infantry (34th Infantry Division)
1942   Service Company, 133d Infantry (34th Infantry Division)
12Oct43-25Apr44   654th Tank Destroyer Battalion (Light) (Self-Propelled) (XV Corps)
Muckamore   17Jul42-20Aug42   Company L, 28th Quartermaster Truck Regiment (Colored)
Murlough House   1942   1st Battalion, 13th Armor (1st Armored Division)
-29Apr44   818th Tank Destroyer Battalion (XV Corps)
Musgrave Park   21May42-25Nov42   5th General Hospital (V Corps)
17Dec42-22Nov43   General Depot G-10-6
Newcastle   1942   6th Armored Infantry (less 2d and 3d Battalions) (1st Armored Division)
1942   91st Armored Field Artillery Battalion (1st Armored Division)
1942   Company A, [Tank Destroyer Battalion (1st Armored Division)]
1942   Company A, Ordnance Battalion, 1st Armored Division
25Oct43-9Jul44   5th Infantry Division Band
lateOct43-   part of 10th Infantry (5th Infantry Division)
3Nov43-   Military Police Platoon, 5th Infantry Division
Newry   1943-1944   Newry Sub-Port
12Oct43-11Apr44   2d Battalion, 38th Infantry (2d Infantry Division)
Newtownstewart   11May42-Dec42   125th Field Artillery Battalion (34th Infantry Division)
Omagh   1942   2d Battalion, 135th Infantry (34th Infantry Division)
19Nov43-4Feb44   Company D, 307th Quartermaster Sterilization Battalion
Dec43-Jun44   Headquarters, 8th Infantry Division
4Feb44-8Apr44   Company B, 307th Quartermaster Sterilization Battalion
8Apr44-10May44   4235th Quartermaster Sterilization Company
16Apr44-   Detachment D, 166th Signal Photo Company (XV Corps)
Orangefield   12Mar44-31Mar44   32d Evacuation Hospital (Semimobile)
Ormeau Embankment    Oct43-Dec43   Vehicle Assembly Line
Palace Barracks   Aug42-28Sep42   Company E, 53d Quartermaster Regiment
28Sep42-4Oct43   Company E, 53d Ordnance Heavy Maintenance Battalion
4Oct43-   314th Ordnance Depot Company
Pinetum Camp   29Nov43-8Jun44   Depot O-621
Nov43-   944th Motor Vehicle Distributing Company
Portadown   18Oct43-22Dec43   Company K, 467th Quartermaster Truck Regiment
22Dec43-2Apr44   3630th Quartermaster Truck Company (Heavy)
7Nov43-6Jun44   55th Finance Disbursing Section
Nov43-Jun44   19th Special Services Company (minus)
24Dec43-28Jan44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 152d Quartermaster Battalion (Mobile)
5Apr44-6May44   136th Quartermaster Truck Company (Nebraska National Guard)
Portglenone   15Dec43-Jul44   Headquarters Company, 121st Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
15Dec43-Jul44   Antitank Company, 121st Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
Portrush   17Dec43-11Mar44   507th Parachute Infantry (non-divisional)
7-18Apr44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 66th Replacement Battalion
19Mar44-22Apr44   219th Replacement Company
11Apr44-22Apr44   346th Replacement Company
11Apr44-22Apr44   347th Replacement Company
11Apr44-22Apr44   348th Replacement Company
Portstewart   9Jan44-10Mar44   508th Parachute Infantry (non-divisional)
26Jan44-   Detachment F, 713th Military Police Battalion (Zone of Interior)
11Apr44-22Apr44   349th Replacement Company
Poyntzpass   12Oct43-21Jan44   436th Medical Collecting Company (XV Corps)
Prospect House   1942   Companies A and B, 53d Medical Battalion
1942   Detachment, Company A, 60th Quartermaster Battalion (Laundry)
1942   Company A, 71st Quartermaster Battalion (Gas Supply)
Randalstown   15Apr44-28Apr44   194th Quartermaster Gas Supply Company (XV Corps)
Rasharkin   9Dec43-   Battery F, 80th Airborne Antiaicraft Battalion (82d Airborne Division)
Rosebank   -15Jun42   Detachment E, 162d Signal Photographic Company
Seaforde House   Jun42-   Headquarters, 1st Armor (1st Armored Division)
1942   Supply Battalion, 1st Armored Division (less two truck companies)
Seaforde   25Oct43-   5th Reconnaissance Troop, Mechanized (5th Infantry Division) [M-48 scoutcar]
Seskinore   23Nov43-Aug44   Quartermaster Depot Q-111
4Nov43-2Sep44   552d Quartermaster Railhead Company
11Jan44-11May44   3019th Quartermaster Bakery Company (Mobile) (Special)
Shadow Camp   (1943-1944)   8th Reconnaissance Troop, Mechanized (8th Infantry Division)
[Ballynorthlands]   1st Battalion, 121st Infantry (8th Infantry Division)
Shanes Castle   3Mar42-16Dec42   Ordnance Ammunition Depot #2
16Dec42-29Nov43   Depot G-10-9
29Nov43-   Depot O-688
-10Aug44   Ordnance Depot O-688
1942   53d Ordnance Company (Ammunition) (VCorps)
18Dec43-4May44   39th Ordnance Bomb Disposal Squad
18Dec43-May44   40th Ordnance Bomb Disposal Squad
Dec43-26Jun44   67th Ordnance Bomb Disposal Squad
Shrigley Mills   1942   Company D, 13th Armored Engineer Battalion (1st Armored Division)
Slievenagravery   6Feb44-25Apr44   187th Signal Repair Company (XV Corps)
Spring Farm   27Dec43-10Feb44   Company A, 544th Quartermaster Service Battalion (Colored)
27Dec43-10Feb44   Company C, 544th Quartermaster Service Battalion (Colored)
10Feb44-16May44   4190th Quartermaster Service Company (Colored)
10Feb44-16May44   4192d Quartermaster Service Company (Colored)
Springhill   1942   112th Engineers
-23Dec43   Company L, 519th Quartermaster Regiment
17Oct43-27Dec43   Company D, 544th Quartermaster Service Battalion (Colored)
23Dec43-18May44   3991st Quartermaster Truck Company (Colored)
Stormont   15May42-27Nov42   103d Coast Artillery Battalion (Separate) (Antiaircraft) (37mm)
Sunnylands   Mar42-8Oct42   Detachment, 122d Signal Radio Intelligence Company
Sydenham   12Mar44-5Apr44   136th Quartermaster Truck Company (XV Corps)
Tanderagee   15Oct43-1Jan44   1st Squadron, 6th Cavalry, Mechanized (XV Corps)
15Oct43-1Jan44   2d Squadron, 6th Cavalry, Mechanized (XV Corps)
1Jan44-16May44   6th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron, Mechanized
1Jan44-10Apr44   28th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron, Mechanized
-13Apr44   6th Cavalry Band
Templepatrick   19Aug42-24Nov42   591st Engineer Boat Regiment (less 1st and 2d Battalions and Maintenance Company)
8Jan44-19Feb44   16th Chemical Maintenance Company
Tollymore Park   11Jun42-31Oct42   47th Armored Medical Battalion (1st Armored Division)
23Oct43-5Jul44   5th Signal Company (5th Infantry Division)
25Oct43-   Headquarters, Special Troops, 5th Infantry Division
3Nov43-   Headquarters Company, 5th Infantry Division
Toome   14Jan44-15Sep44   146th Army Postal Unit (attached to Eighth Air Force's VIII Composite Command)
Tynan Abbey   1942   3d Battalion, 133d Infantry (34th Infantry Division)
18Oct43-11Apr44   2d Battalion, 23d Infantry (2d Infantry Division)
Tyrone   18Oct43-11May44   3d Battalion, 23d Infantry (2d Infantry Division)
18Oct43-11May44   Antitank Company, 23d Infantry (2d Infantry Division)
18Oct43-11May44   Cannon Company, 23d Infantry (2d Infantry Division)
Victoria Barracks    20Jun42-8Feb43   234th Military Police Company
Walworth   26Jan42-1Mar42   112th Engineer Battalion (Combat)
26Jan42-1Apr42   427th Engineer Company (V Corps)
1Apr42-8Jan43   427th Engineer Dump Truck Company
18Mar44-19Apr44   213th Replacement Company (65th Replacement Battalion)
24Apr44-11May44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 39th Replacement Battalion
24Apr44-11May44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 67th Replacement Battalion
24Apr44-11May44   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 68th Replacement Battalion
Waringfield   Jun42-   Detachment, 5th General Hospital
1942   Detachment, 2d General Hospital
11Oct43-26Oct43   7th Field Hospital (135-bed)
11Oct43-26Oct43   28th Station Hospital (250-bed)
17Oct43-16Sep44   79th General Hospital (1,000-bed)
12Sep44-24Dec44   36th Station Hospital (250-bed)
Warrenpoint   29Oct42   91st Armored Field Artillery Battalion (1st ArmoredDivision)
1943-1944   Warrenpoint Sub-Port
Whitehead   22Nov43-17May44   44th Hospital Train
Wilmont House   28Jan42-1Jun42   Headquarters, United States Army Northern Ireland Force (USANIF)
-1Jun42   Headquarters, V Corps
1Jun42-20Dec42   Headquarters, Northern Ireland Base Command
1942   Detachment, 205th Military Police Company
1942   Detachment, 22d Quartermaster Car Company
1942   Detachment B, 827th Signal Service Company
5Dec42-26Jul43   Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 3d Battalion, 156th Infantry [V Corps non-divisional unit in guard role]
16Dec42-22Nov43   Depot G-10
8Jul43-   Detachment E, 162d Signal Photographic Company
2Oct43-15Jun44   Northern Ireland Base Section
11Oct43-25Nov43   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 544th Quartermaster Service Battalion
11Oct43-27Dec43   Company A, 544th Quartermaster Service Battalion
11Oct43-25Nov43   Company B, 544th Quartermaster Service Battalion
11Oct43-25Nov43   Company D, 544th Quartermaster Service Battalion
18Oct43-19Nov43   Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 307th Quartermaster Battalion
18Oct43-3Dec43   Detachment, 818th Signal Port Service Company
18Oct43-   303d Quartermaster Railhead Company (Colored)
14Nov43-18Jul44   576th Signal ConstructionOperations Platoon
7Dec43-3May44   3028th Quartermaster Bakery Company
"Camp Panther"   11Oct43-5Jul44   21st Field Artillery Battalion (5th Infantry Division) [155mm towed howitzer]
"Monrush Camp"   1944   16th Chemical Maintenance Company

 

John Harvest

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 469
List of WW2 U.S. Army units in Northern Ireland ( listed by location ) part 4
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2014, 01:21:44 AM »
 RANGES AND FIELD TRAINING LOCATIONS
Location           Facility            Dates in Operation
Carrikawick        Range               1944 (8th Infantry
                                       Division)
Florence Court     Range               1944 (8th Infantry
                                       Division)
Gorton             Range               1944 (8th Infantry
                                       Division)
Hen Mountain       Range               Winter 1943-1944
                                       (constructed by 7th
                                       Engineer Battalion of 5th
                                       Infantry Division)
Mayai              Assault Course      1944 (8th Infantry
                                       Division)
St. John's Point   Antiaircraft Range  1944 (8th Infantry
                                       Division)
Sleive Beigh       Assault Course      1944 (8th Infantry
                                       Division)

UNITS POSITIVELY KNOWN TO HAVE SERVED IN NORTHERN IRELAND, BUT WHICH HAVE NOT BEEN IDENTIFIED SPECIFICALLY TO A LOCATION

XXXVI North Ireland Base Section
Headquarters, 2d Infantry Division
Headquarters, Special Troops, 2d Infantry Division
2d Infantry Division Band
Band, 82d Airborne Division
23d Infantry (2d Infantry Division)
38th Infantry (2d Infantry Division)
325th Glider Infantry (82d Airborne Division)
12th Field Artillery Battalion (2d Infantry Division)
15th Field Artillery Battalion (2d Infantry Division)
37th Field Artillery Battalion (2d Infantry Division)
38th Field Artillery Battalion (2d Infantry Division)
376th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion (75mm) (82d
                   Airborne Division)
456th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion (75mm) (82d
                   Airborne Division)
209th Coast Artillery
103d Coast Artillery Battalion (Separate) (Antiaircraft)
                   (37mm) (V Corps)
106th Coast Artillery Battalion (Antiaircraft) (Automatic
                   Weapons) (V Corps)
376th Antiaircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Battalion
Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 405th Antiaircraft
                   Artillery Gun Battalion
2d Engineer Combat Battalion (2d Infantry Division)
2d Evacuation Hospital (V Corps)
2d Medical Battalion (2d Infantry Division)
5th Quartermaster Company (5th Infantry Division)
7th Engineer Combat Battalion (minus)
28th Quartermaster Truck Regiment (Colored) (less 1st
                   Battalion)
     Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 28th Quartermaster
                   Truck Regiment (Colored)
     Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 3d Battalion, 28th
                   Quartermaster Truck Regiment (Colored)
     Company G, 28th Quartermaster Truck Regiment (Colored)
     Company H, 28th Quartermaster Truck Regiment (Colored)
     Company I, 28th Quartermaster Truck Regiment (Colored)
     Company K, 28th Quartermaster Truck Regiment (Colored)
Company B, 71st Ordnance Battalion (V Corps)
Company C, 71st Ordnance Battalion (V Corps)
82d Airborne Signal Company (82d Airborne Division)
141st Armored Signal Company (1st Armored Division)
Company A, 205th Quartermaster Battalion (Gas Supply)
231st Replacement Company (71st Replacement Battalion)
307th Airborne Engineer Battalion (82d Airborne Division)
307th Airborne Medical Company (82d Airborne Division)
338th Replacement Company
407th Airborne Quartermaster Company (82d Airborne Division)
489th Replacement Company
702d Ordnance Light Maintenance Company (2d Infantry Division)
782d Airborne Ordnance Company (82d Airborne Division)
Detachment B, 810th Signal Service Battalion
Possible Units Which May Have Been in Northern Ireland
10th Station Hospital
214th Replacement Company (65th Replacement Battalion)
Company D, 396th Quartermaster Battalion
   COUNTY CROSS-REFERENCE IDENTIFICATION

County             Place Names
Antrim             Antrim
                   Ballyclare
                   Ballygarvey
                   Ballymena
                   Ballymoney
                   Ballyscullion
                   Balmoral (Belfast)
                   Belfast
                   Belfast Barracks
                   Broughshane
                   Carrickfergus
                   Cromore
                   *Crumlin
                   Doagh
                   Drumdarragh House (Doagh)
                   Dufferin Docks (Belfast)
                   Finaghy
                   Girdwood Park (Belfast)
                   Harryville Camp (Ballymena)
                   Kilwaghter Castle (Ballysnod)
                   Knockmore (Lisburn)
                   Lambeg
                   *Langford Lodge
                   Larne
                   Lisanoure
                   Lisburn
                   Lough Road Camp (Antrim)
                   Maghaberry
                   Muckamore
                   Musgrave Park (Belfast)
                   *Nutts Corner
                   Ormeau Embankment (Belfast)
                   Portrush
                   Prospect House (Carrickfergus)
                   Randalstown
                   Rasharkin
                   Rosebank (Carrickfergus)
                   Shanes Castle (Antrim)
                   Stormont (Belfast)
                   Sunnylands (Carrickfergus)
                   Templepatrick
                   *Toome
                   Victoria Barracks (Belfast)
                   Whitehead
                   Wilmont House (Dunmurry)
Armagh             Armagh
                   Armagh Barracks
                   Brownlow House
                   Clady
                   Derrymore
                   Drumcairn Mill
                   Gosford Castle (Markethill)
                   Killylea
                   Kircassock House
                   Loughgall
                   Lurgan
                   Markethill
                   Portadown
                   Poyntzpass
                   Tanderagee
                   Tynan Abbey
Down               Ardglass
                   Ballyedmund
                   Ballyhalbert
                   Ballykinler
                   Ballywillwill
                   Bangor
                   Bryansford
                   Carryduff
                   Castlewellan
                   Clandeboye
                   Crossgar
                   Donaghadee
                   Donaghcloney
                   Downard Lodge
                   Downpatrick
                   Dundonald
                   Dundrum Bay
                   Gilford
                   Greencastle (Kilkeel)
                   Groomsport
                   Hillcrest Manor (Kilkeel)
                   Holywood
                   Kilkeel
                   Lisnabreeny
                   *Longkesh
                   Mount Panther
                   Mourne Park
                   Murlough House (Dundrum)
                   Newcastle
                   Newry
                   Orangefield
                   Palace Barracks (Holywood)
                   Pinetum Camp
                   Seaforde
                   Seaforde House
                   Shrigley Mills
                   Sydenham
                   Tollymore Park (Bryansford)
                   Waringfield (Belfast)
                   Warrenpoint
Fermanagh          Aughantaine [near Fivemiletown]
                   Belle Isle
                   Blessingbourne [near Fivemiletown]
                   Breandrum (Enniskillen)
                   Castle Coole (Enniskillen)
                   Celtic Park (Enniskillen)
                   Crom Castle (Newtownbutler)
                   Derrygonnelly
                   Drumcose Estate (Enniskillen)
                   Ely Lodge (Enniskillen)
                   Enniskillen
                   Fivemiletown
                   Irvinestown
                   Killadeas (Irvinestown)
                   Lisgoole Abbey (Enniskillen)
                   @Lough Erne
Londonderry        Ballinderry
                   Beach Hill
                   Bellaghy
                   Castledawson
                   Castlerock
                   Claudy
                   Coleraine
                   Desertmartin
                   Ebrington Barracks (Londonderry)
                   Eglinton
                   Garvagh
                   Kilrea
                   Limavady
                   @Londonderry
                   Moneymore
                   *Mullaghmore
                   Portglenone
                   Portstewart
                   Walworth
Tyrone             Ashbrooke (near Fintona)
                   Ballynorthlands (Dungannon)
                   Belmount
                   Benburb
                   Caledon I
                   Caledon II
                   Charlement Factory (Moy)
                   Clogher
                   *Cluntoe
                   Colebrooke (near Fintona)
                   Derrygooly
                   Dungannon
                   Ecclesville House (Fintona)
                   Erganagh Rectory (Omagh)
                   Fintona
                   Gortaloway
                   Grange
                   Killymoon Castle (Dungannon)
                   Knockmore House (Omagh)
                   Lislap House (Gortin Gap)
                   Moneymore
                   Moy
                   Newtownstewart
                   Northlands House (Dungannon)
                   Omagh
                   Seskinore
                   Shadow Camp (Fintona)
                   Springhill

PLACES TO IDENTIFY BY COUNTY
Ardaveigh
Belleview
Belmont
Cookstown    [Crookstown in County Tyrone?]
Dogleap
Kilcotton
Larkfield
Lisaheally
Slievenagravery
Walwarth